Best SBI IBPS Clerk IBPS RRB Clerk Assistant Classes near me

SBI CLERK

Introduction: The article will help candidates to have a better understanding of the exam pattern,syllabus, marking scheme of the exam and our classroom course for preparation of SBI Exams.

Name of the Recruiting Body: SBI

Post: Clerk

EDUCATIONAL QUALIFICATIONS :

Any Degree (Graduation) in any discipline from a university recognised by the Government of India.

SALARY & ALLOWANCES :

A Junior Associate in the State Bank of India can get a salary of Rs.21000 to Rs.23000. The Basic Salary Component of SBI Clerk is around Rs.17000. (with a scope of promotion.)

Age Limit:

Open: 20-28 Years

SC/ST: Age Relaxation 5 Years

OBC: Age Relaxation 3 Years

PH: Age Relaxation 10 Years

LEVEL OF EXAMS

PRELIMINARY (OBJECTIVE) :

S. No.SubjectsNo.of.QuestionsMarksRemarksDuration
1.English Language3030-0.25 marksComposite time of 2 hours
2.Quantitative Aptitude3535
3.Reasoning Ability3535
 Total100100

MAINS EXAMINATION PATTERN (OBJECTIVE) :

S. No.Name of test (Not by Sequence)No. of QuestionsMax. MarksRemarksTime Allotted for each test (Secretary timed)
1.General/ Financial Awareness5050-0.25 marks35 minutes
2.English Language404035 minutes
3.Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude506045 minutes
4.Quantitative Aptitude505045 minutes
 Total190200 160 minutes

IMPORTANT NOTES :

  • Marks obtained by the candidates in the Main examination will be considered for shortlisting for final merit list.
  • There will be negative marking for every wrong answer in both Preliminary and Main Examination for which there is a penalty of ¼ or 0.25 of the marks assigned to the particular question.

SBI CLERK SYLLABUS 2019 :

English Language :Reading Comprehension
Cloze Test
Fillers
Sentence Errors
Vocabulary based questions
Sentence Improvement
Jumbled Paragraph
Paragraph Based Questions (Paragraph Fillers, Paragraph Conclusion, Paragraph/Sentences Restatement)
Reasoning Ability :Puzzles
Seating Arrangements
Direction Sense
Blood Relation
Syllogism
Order and Ranking
Coding-Decoding
Machine Input-Output
Inequalities
Alpha-Numeric-Symbol Series
Data Sufficiency
Logical Reasoning (Passage Inference, Statement and Assumption, Conclusion, Argument)
Quantitative Aptitude :Data Interpretation (Bar Graph, Line Chart, Tabular, Caselet, Radar/Web, Pie Chart)
Inequalities (Quadratic Equations)
Number Series
Approximation and Simplification
Data Sufficiency
Miscellaneous Arithmetic Problems (HCF and LCM, Profit and Loss, SI & CI, Problem on Ages, Work and Time, Speed Distance and Time, Probability, Mensuration, Permutation and Combination, Average, Ratio and Proportion, Partnership, Problems on Boats and Stream, Problems on Trains, Mixture and Allegation, Pipes and Cisterns)
General Awareness :Banking and Insurance Awareness
Financial Awareness
Govt. Schemes and Policies
Current Affairs
Static Awareness
Computer Aptitude :History and Generation of Computers
Introduction to Computer Organisation
Computer Memory
Computer Hardware and I/O Devices
Computer Software
Computer Languages
Operating System
Computer Network
Internet
MS Office Suit and Short cut keys
Basics of DBMS
Number System and Conversions
Computer and Network Security

SBI Clerk Cut Off 2018 :

STATE-WISE CUT-OFFS (UR) FOR SBI CLERK 2018 :

State NameCut Off
Uttar Pradesh96.00
Haryana99.00
Madhya Pradesh92.60
Punjab100.65
Rajasthan96.75
Bihar96.00
Gujarat85.00
Chhattisgarh91.50
Maharashtra85.65
Jharkhand86.00
Tamil Nadu93.75
Karnataka83.90
Himachal Pradesh98.25
Delhi104.80
West Bengal95.30
Odisha88.80

SBI Clerk Mains Cut Off

THE CUT OFF FOR MAINS EXAM OF SBI CLERK FOR THE STATE UTTAR PRADESH IN 2016 WAS :

S.No.TestTotal MarksSC/ST/OBCGeneral
1.General/Financial Awareness509.5013.50
2.General English4010.2514.25
3.Quantitative Aptitude5011.2514.50
4.Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude6019.0024.00
Total/OverallFor General – 132.25

OVERALL STATE-WISE CUT OFF – SBI CLERK 2016 (OUT OF 100)

S.No.StateGENOBCSCST
1.Rajasthan64.564.553.523.25
2.Gujrat42424228
3.West Bengal51.2535.253720.75
4.Madhya Pradesh54.7554.7536.59
5.Jharkhand38.538.531.2529.25
6.Bihar51.551.533.527.25
7.Chhatisgarh22.522.59.59.25
8.Tamil Nadu21.2521.2521.2521
9.Andhra Pradesh39.2539.2539.2510
10.Maharashtra51.551.551.524.5
11.Himachal Pradesh57.55742.7548.25
12.Punjab67.556.54545
13.Haryana60.755544.2544.25
14.Delhi/Haryana66.2550.755610
15.Kerela61.561.54828
16.Uttar Pradesh5956.2542.7531.5
17.Orissa525237.7517
18.Telangana27272727
19.Meghalya37.2530.7530.7531.5
20.Assam42.2543.254848
21.Andaman & Nicobar51.7548.2513.2513.25

BANKING CLASSROOM PROGRAMS :

  • Total Classes – 62
  • Total Duration- 124 hours.
  • Total Mock Test- 40 sets (Both Online & Offline)
  • Total Course Duration- 3 months
  • Total Discussion Class- 7
S. No.BatchDurationTiming
1.Regular Batch (Monday – Friday)3 months7.00 a.m. to 9.00 a.m
2.Weekend Batch (Sunday Only)4 months10.00 a.m. to 2.00 p.m.

Best SBI Clerk Classes near me