Best SSC CGL CGSL Classes near me

SSC CGL

Introduction : SSC CGL (Combined Graduate Level Examination) The article will help candidates to have a better understanding of the exam pattern, syllabus, marking scheme of the exam & our classroom course for preparation of SSC CGL Exam.

Name of the Recruiting Body: The SSC is Central Governments Special Recruitment body for Group B/C/D posts.

Posts and Educational Qualification:

SSC CGL PostsEducational Qualifications
Assistant Audit OfficerBachelor’s Degree in any subject from a recognized University
OR
Desirable Qualification: CA/CS/MBA/Cost & Management Accountant/Masters in Commerce/Masters in Business Studies
Statistical Investigator Grade – II Post
  • Bachelor’s Degree from any recognized University with minimum 60% in Mathematics in Class 12th
  • OR
  • Bachelor’s Degree in any discipline with Statistics as one of the subjects in graduation
Compiler PostsBachelor’s Degree from any recognized University with Economics or Statistics or Mathematics as compulsory or Elective Subject
All Other PostsBachelor’s Degree in any discipline from a recognized University or equivalent

PHYSICAL FITNESS REQUIREMENTS : 

There are certain pre requisite Physical Standards for Inspector (Central Excise/ Examiner/Preventive Officer), Sub-Inspector in CBI (Central Bureau of Investigation) and Sub-Inspector in NIA (National Investigation Agency).

Citizenship : Candidate must be a citizen of India.

Post Wise Age Limit/Dept/ Function/ Pay Grades :

There are different set of age limits for different posts in SSC CGL Exam which are given below :

SSC CGL CHSL Class near me | Best SSC Classes in Nagpur

Age groupName of postDepartment / MinistriesClass FictionGrade pay
18-27 yearsAuditorOfficer Under CGDAGroup “C”2800
AuditorOther Ministries/Dept.Group “C”2800
AccountantOfficer under C & AGGroup “C”2800
Accountant / Junior AccountantOther Ministry/ Dept.Group “C”2800
Senior Secretariat Assistant / Upper Division clerksCentral Govt. offices Ministries other than CSCS cadresGroup “C”2400
Tax AssistantCBDTGroup “C”2400
Sub-InspectorCentral Bureau of NarcoticsGroup “C”2400
Upper Division Clerk (UDC)Dte. General Border Road Organisation (MoD) Only For Male CandidatesGroup “C”2400
18-30 yearsInspector PostsDepartment of Post.Group “B”4600
AssistantOther ministries / Dept. / Org.Group “B”4600
20-27 yearsTax AssistantCBECGroup “C”2400
20-30 yearsAssistant Section officerCentral Secretariat ServiceGroup “B”4600
Assistant Section officerMinistry of RailwayGroup “B”4600
Assistant Section officerMinistry of External AffairsGroup “B”4600
Assistant Section officerAFHQGroup “B”4600
AssistantOther Ministries / Dept. / Org.Group “B”4600
Sub InspectorCentral Bureau of InvestigationGroup “B”4600
Not Exceeding 30 yearsInspector, (Central Excise)CBECGroup “B”4600
InspectorCentral Bureau of NarcoticsGroup “B”4600
AssistantOther ministries / Dept. / Org.Group “B”4200
Inspector (Preventive officer)CBECGroup “B”4600
Inspector (Examiner)CBECGroup “B”4600
Assistant Audit OfficerIndian Audit & Accounts Department Under CAGGroup B Gazetted (Non-Ministerial)4800
Assistant Audit OfficerIndian Audit & Accounts Department under CAGGroup B Gazetted (Non-Ministerial)4800
Assistant Section OfficerIntelligence BureauBookman Old Style4600
Assistant Section OfficerOther Ministries / Departments/ Organisations.Group “B”4600
Assistant / SuperintendentOther Ministries / Departments/ OrganisationsGroup “B”4200
Inspector of Income TaxCBDTGroup “C”4600
Divisional AccountantOfficer under CAGGroup “B”4200
Up to 30 yearsAssistant Enforcement OfficerDirectorate of Enforcement, Department of RevenueGroup “B”4600
Sub InspectorNational Investigation Agency (NIA)Group “B”4200
Up to 32 yearsJunior Statistical OfficerM/O statistics & Prog. ImplementationGroup “B”4200

AGE RELAXATION :

S. No.CategoryAge Relaxation
1.OBC3 years
2.ST/SC5 years
3.PH + Gen10 years
4.PH + OBC13 Years
5.PH + SC/ST15 years
6.Ex-Servicemen (Gen)3 years
7.Ex-Servicemen (OBC)6 years
8.Ex-Servicemen (SC/ST)8 years

SSC GCL LEVEL OF EXAMS

SSC CGL TIER – I

  • SSC CGL Tier-I exam is an online mode of examination with 4 sections in total.
  • The total marks for all these sections is 200 and the total time for the completion of all the sections of exam is 60 minutes.
  • Total time of 80 minutes is allotted to physically handicapped students.
  • 0.5 marks will be deducted from every question that is attempted wrong by a candidate.
SectionSubjectsNo of QuestionsMax. MarksRemarksDuration
1.General Intelligence and Reasoning2550-0.50 marks60 Minutes
2.General Awareness2550
3.Quantitative Aptitude2550
4.English Comprehension2550

SSC CGL SYLLABUS FOR TIER I EXAM :

General Intelligence and ReasoningGeneral AwarenessQuantitative AptitudeEnglish Comprehension
ClassificationStatic General Knowledge (Indian History, Culture etc.)SimplificationReading Comprehension
AnalogyScienceInterestFill in the Blanks
Coding-DecodingCurrent AffairsAveragesSpellings
SportsPercentagePhrases and Idioms
MatrixBooks and AuthorsRatio and ProportionOne word Substitution
Word FormationImportant SchemesProblem on AgesSentence Correction
Venn DiagramPortfoliosSpeed, Distance and TimeError Spotting
Direction and DistancePeople in NewsNumber System 
Blood Relations Mensuration 
Series Data Interpretation 
Verbal reasoning Time and Work 
Non-Verbal Reasoning Algebra 
  Trigonometry 
  Geometry 

SSC CGL TIER – II

  • SSC CGL Tier-II exam is of 200 marks. A time limit of 2 hours is given to candidates to complete each section of the Exam.
  • For physically handicapped students, the cumulative time to complete Tier-II exam is increased to 2 hours 40 minutes.
  • 0.25 marks is deducted as a penalty for each wrong answer.
S. No.SubjectNo of QuestionsMax. MarksTotalDurationRemarks
1.Paper IQuantitative Abilities100200400 (I + III)120 minutes0.50 marks
2.Paper IIEnglish Language and Comprehension200200120 minutes0.25 marks
3.Paper IIIStatistics100200600 (I + II + III)120 minutes0.50 marks
4.Paper IVGeneral Studies (Finance & Economics)100200600 (I + II + IV)120 minutes0.05 marks

SSC CGL TIER II SYLLABUS 2018-19 :

Quantitative AptitudeEnglish LanguageStatisticsGeneral Awareness
SimplificationReading ComprehensionCollection and Representation of DataFinance and Accounting
InterestSpellingMeasure of DispersionFundamental Principles
AveragesFill in the BlanksMeasure of Central TendencyFinancial Accounting
PercentagePhrases and IdiomsMoments, Skewness and KurtosisBasic Concepts of Accounting
Ratio and ProportionOne Word SubstitutionCorrelation and RegressionSelf-Balancing Ledger
Speed, Distance and TimeSentence CorrectionRandom VariablesError Spotting and Correction
Number SystemError SpottingRandom Variables 
MensurationCloze TestSampling TheoryEconomics and Governance
    
Data InterpretationPara JumblesAnalysis and VarianceComptroller and Auditor General of India
Time and WorkSynonyms-AntonymsTime Series AnalysisFinance Commission
AlgebraActive-Passive VoiceIndex NumberTheory of Demand and Supply
Trigonometry   
Geometry   
Data Sufficiency   

Important Notes:

  • Paper – I and Paper – II are compulsory for all the categories of posts.
  • Paper – III is only for those candidates who apply for the post of “Statistical Investigator Group II and Compiler.
  • Paper – IV is only for the candidates who apply for the post of “Assistant Audit Officer”
  • Giving a wrong answer to a question will lead to a penalty of 0.5 marks in Paper-1, 3, 4 and 0.25 marks in Paper-2.
  • Questions in Paper-I will be of 10th standard level, Paper-2 of 10+2 level and Paper-3 & 4 of graduation level.
  • The computer will be provided by the Commission at the Centre/venue notified for the purpose. Candidates shall not be allowed to bring their own Keyboard/ Mouse.
  • The exam duration is 2 Hours and 40 Minutes for candidates who are visually handicapped.

SSC CGL TIER III :

This is a (DES) descriptive exam and is conducted offline. Candidates need to write Essay/Letter/Application/Precis. This is to test the written skills of the candidates in English/Hindi.

The best way to prepare for the same is to read lots of articles from various newspapers. Focus on the Intro. and conclusion of the Essay. Apart from this, you need to be well aware of the pattern of Letter and Application.

SSC CGL SYLLABUS OF TIER III EXAM :

  • Tier-III of SSC CGL exam is a descriptive exam to analyze the written skills of the candidates in English/Hindi. The mode of examination is offline and students are required to write essays, précis, application, letter etc. in this exam.
  • The exam carries 100 marks and the time allotted for the same is 60 minutes.
  • The time allotted for candidates belonging to PWD category is increased to 80 minutes.
  • Tier-III paper is given by specific candidates who are interested only for the post of “Statistical Investigator Grade II” & “Compiler”.

SSC CGL CHSL Class near me | Best SSC Classes in Nagpur

SSC CGL TIER IV :

The Tier 4 of SSC CGL Exam 2018 comprises DEST/CPT. These are required for certain government posts.

DEST (Data Entry Speed Test) :

For the post of Tax Assistant (Central Excise and Income Tax). Any Candidate who takes CPT does not require to appear for DEST as the part 1 of CPT (Typing) will be considered for DEST evaluation.

Requirement : 8000 key depression per hour, that is 2000 key depression per 15 minutes.

Relaxation : VH Candidates will be allowed 20 minutes.

CPT (Computer Proficiency Test) :

  • CSS (Assistant),
  • MEA(Assistant),
  • Inspector (Central Excise) [CBEC]
  • Inspector (Preventive officer)[CBEC]
  • Inspector (Examiner)[CBEC]

The Commission will provide the Computer for the test. The Skill test in Computer Proficiency is a qualifying test only. It will consist of three Modules in the following manner:

(I) Word Processing Test: 2000 Key Depressions

(II) Test in spread Sheets on Microsoft Excel: 15 Minutes

(III) Test in PowerPoint (Microsoft Power Point): 15 Minutes

  • After the test of Module-I is over, the candidate will have to write in his/her own handwriting one paragraph of about 50-60 words from the Data Entry passage given to him/her on a separate sheet, then only the candidate will be given the exercise sheet of Module-II.
  • The candidate has to prepare spreadsheet as per the given exercise in 15 minutes and then save it with the filename as prescribed in the exercise sheet. Printout of the saved files should be taken thereafter.
  • After the test of Module II is over, the candidate will be given the exercise sheet of Module III (PowerPoint) which has to be completed in 15 minutes. The candidate has to prepare presentation slides as per the exercise given and then save it as instructed above as well as print the same.

SSC CGL TIER IV SYLLABUS :

Tier-IV examination constitutes of couple of skill sets required for certain Government Posts all over the country.

  • CPT (Computer Proficiency Test): Word Processing, Spread Sheets and Generation of slides are the three modules that are important for this exam and the commission demands a candidate to be proficient in it for the post of CSS, MEA, Inspector (Central Excise), Inspector (Preventive Officer), Inspector (Examiner).
  • DEST (Data Entry Speed Test): For the post of Tax Assistant (Central Excise and Income Tax),DEST Exam through SSC CGL 2017 exam is conducted to check the typing speed of the candidate. The candidates are given an article in English which they have to type on Computer. A candidate is required to type 2000 words in 15 minutes.
  1. Tier-I and Tier-II exam is mandatory for all posts mentioned in the SSC CGL  Notification of while
  2. Tier-III is specifically for candidates applying for the post of Statistical Investigator Grade-II and Compiler.
  3. Tier-IV exam is taken by candidates applying specifically for TA, CSS, MEA and Inspector.

SSC CGL Cut Off

SSC CGL TIER-I 2017 CUT OFF MARKS [REVISED] :

Posts SCSTOBCOHHHVHUREx.S
AAO PostPrevious Cut Off129.00123.00140.50113.5079.00152.50
Revised Cut Off125.50119.00135.50111.5075.00148.00
JSO PostPrevious Cut Off127.50117.00140.00104.5062.00116.00151.00 
Revised Cut Off123.50114.50135.50102.0061.00116.00146.50 
For Remaining PostsPrevious Cut Off103.0093.00115.0087.0040.0089.50131.0073.50
Revised Cut Off98.0088.50110.0084.5038.0089.50126.5069.00

SSC CGL TIER-I 2016 CUT OFF

 For all Posts
UR137.00
OBC125.50
SC114.00
ST103.00
Ex.S92.00
OH97.00
HH20.00
VH68.00

 

SSC CGL TIER-II 2016 CUT OFF

CategoryAssistant Audit OfficerAssistant Section Officer in CSS and Assistant in MEAJunior Statistical Officer (Grade-II)Remaining Posts
Tier-I+Tier-II (Paper I+II+IV)Tier-I + Tier-II (Paper I+II)Tier-I + Tier-II (Paper I+II+III)Tier-I + Tier-II (Paper I+II)
UR536.00449.00502.00422.00
OBC493.75424.50471.00397.00
SC454.00389.00423.00363.25
ST427.00370.00397.00341.00
Ex.S
OH411.00366.50364.00333.00
HH264.00262.00230.25216.00
VH364.50267.50336.00

Icon Institute`s SSC Classroom Programs

REGULAR AND WEEKEND CLASSROOM PROGRAM TIER – I

SSC CGL CHSL Class near me | Best SSC Classes in Nagpur

Duration – 4 months (plus mock test discussions) and unlimited doubt clearing sessions and special workshops

Books/ Nots provided – Quantitative Aptitude, Reasoning, English, General Studies

Course Duration – 2.30 hrs. (regular) | 5 hrs. (weekend)

10 mock tests (offline) and 20 online tests

Number of classes (Total – 120 hours)

Special classes offers before the actual SSC CGL Tier 1 examination

CRASH COURSE PROGRAM FOR TIER – I

  • Duration-1 month (plus mock test discussions)
  • Course Duration

Regular Batch-3 hrs.

  • Weekend Batch-5 hrs.
  • Topics covered-Algebra, Geometry, Trigonometry, Mensuration, English Grammar

Icon Career Institute is the only institute who provides FREE SSC (CGL) TIER II coaching for its students.

WHY Join Icon Career Institute?

  1. Exhaustive study material based on new pattern of examination.
  2. Mock Test and Speed Test on every weeks.
  3. Online Test Series based on latest pattern of exams.
  4. Separate doubt classes organised for each subjects
  5. Lab facility for students
  6. Best and experienced faculty

Tags: SSC CGL Class near me | Best SSC Classes in Nagpur, SSC CGL Class near me | Best SSC Classes in Nagpur, SSC CGL Class near me | Best SSC Classes in Nagpur